Feb 27, 2020 8:36 PM

Three Wildcats named to Academic All-Big 12 teams

Posted Feb 27, 2020 8:36 PM
three wildcats.jpg
three wildcats.jpg

MANHATTAN, Kan. – Three Kansas State men’s basketball players were selected to Academic All-Big 12 Team on Thursday, including two on the First Team, as the league office announced its 34-member all-academic teams.

Senior Pierson McAtee and junior Cartier Diarra were named to the league’s 22-member first team, which consists of those student-athletes who have maintained a 3.20 or better GPA. Junior Mike McGuirl was selected to the 12-member second team, which honors those with a GPA of 3.0 to 3.19.

Both McAtee and McGuirl repeated their academic accolades from a year ago, while Diarra received the honor for the first time in his career. McAtee was a first team selection for the third time, while McGuirl is a two-time honoree to the team after earning first team accolades in 2018-19. McGuirl (2018) was also named to the Academic All-Big 12 Rookie Team as true freshmen.

In head coach Bruce Weber’s tenure at K-State, he has now seen 16 student-athletes earn Academic All-Big 12 honors a total of 23 times. The individual honors continue another solid academic year for the Wildcats, as all three selections were among nine players named to the Fall 2019 Big 12 Commissioner’s Honor Roll.

Nominated by each institution’s director of student-athlete support services and the media relations offices, the academic all-league men’s basketball team consisted of 19 first team members combined with 13 on the second team.  First team members consist of those who have maintained a 3.20 or better GPA, and the second team are those who have a 3.00 to 3.19 GPA.

To qualify student-athletes must maintain a 3.00 GPA or higher either cumulative or the two previous semesters and must have participated in 60 percent of his team’s scheduled contests.  Freshmen and transfers are not eligible in their first year of academic residence.  Senior student-athletes who have participated for a minimum of two years and meet all the criteria except percent of participation are also eligible.

Continue Reading Little Apple Post
Feb 27, 2020 8:36 PM
Tuesday night high school basketball scores

Tuesday's Scores

By The Associated Press

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Abilene 59, Chapman 48

Andover 56, Andover Central 54

Augusta 43, McPherson 41

Basehor-Linwood 71, Shawnee Heights 41

Belle Plaine 59, Medicine Lodge 52

Beloit 60, Smith Center 49

Bennington 60, Marion 53

Bishop Miege 57, St. Thomas Aquinas 53

Bishop Seabury Academy 83, Heritage Christian 37

Buhler 51, El Dorado 40

Burlington 85, Council Grove 50

Caney Valley 85, Fredonia 49

Cheney 71, Wichita Independent 34

Cherryvale 49, Humboldt 42

Circle 77, Winfield 39

Clay Center 36, Concordia 33

Clearwater 69, Mulvane 63

Columbus 63, Frontenac 62

Conway Springs 43, Chaparral 27

Derby 81, Hutchinson 59

Emporia 66, Manhattan 56

Erie 72, Neodesha 22

Eudora 64, Baldwin 52

Eureka 55, West Elk 36

Galena 86, Southeast 34

Garden City 44, Liberal 40

Garden Plain 70, Douglass 34

Girard 40, Pittsburg Colgan 38

Goddard-Eisenhower 76, Maize South 60

Hays-TMP-Marian 67, Plainville 47

Hill City 48, Norton 43

Hoisington 66, Lyons 47

Hugoton 64, Lakin 63

Independence 37, Labette County 36

Jackson Heights 43, Oskaloosa 42

Jefferson West 37, Holton 26

Junction City 67, Topeka Seaman 56

KC Piper 80, KC Schlagle 53

Lansing 68, KC Turner 30

Larned 60, Halstead 34

Lawrence Free State 61, SM West 42

Leavenworth 41, DeSoto 38

Lyndon 55, Central Heights 29

Maize 73, Salina South 52

Maranatha Academy 73, KC Christian 41

Marysville 62, Wamego 59

McLouth 41, Pleasant Ridge 33

Metro Academy 54, Louisburg 48

Minneapolis 82, Russell 46

Nemaha Central 57, Sabetha 45

Northern Heights 89, West Franklin 75

Olathe Northwest 60, Gardner-Edgerton 55

Olathe West 69, SM East 56

Paola 43, Chanute 38

Parsons 58, Fort Scott 38

Perry-Lecompton 57, Osage City 41

Prairie View 51, Osawatomie 50

Rose Hill 54, Andale 52

Royal Valley 72, Silver Lake 40

SM Northwest 68, Olathe East 63

SM South 38, Lawrence 32

Salina Central 64, Newton 58

Salina Sacred Heart 53, Ellsworth 52

Santa Fe Trail 72, Anderson County 51

Sedgwick 40, Remington 27

Southeast Saline 48, Republic County 37

Southwestern Hts. 53, Cimarron 48

Spring Hill 66, Bonner Springs 47

St. Mary's 59, Wabaunsee 48

Sublette 51, Stanton County 48

Topeka 54, Highland Park 52

Topeka West 56, Topeka Hayden 42

Valley Center 54, Arkansas City 51

Wellsville 67, Iola 64

Wichita Bishop Carroll 56, Wichita Heights 42

Wichita Campus 73, Goddard 48

Wichita Collegiate 65, Wellington 36

Wichita Defenders 89, Veritas Christian 42

Wichita East 42, Wichita North 30

Wichita Northwest 29, Wichita West 18

Wichita Southeast 71, Wichita South 68

Wichita Trinity 44, Kingman 24

Class 1A=

Regional Quarterfinal=

Troy 66, Wetmore 54

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Goessel vs. Canton-Galva, ppd.

Inman vs. Herington, ccd.

Smoky Valley vs. Haven, ppd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Andale 41, Rose Hill 31

Anderson County 52, Santa Fe Trail 39

Andover Central 75, Andover 38

Atchison 45, Tonganoxie 43

Basehor-Linwood 42, Shawnee Heights 34

Baxter Springs 36, Riverton 30

Belle Plaine 57, Medicine Lodge 56

Beloit 56, Smith Center 54

Bennington 50, Marion 25

Bishop Miege 63, St. Thomas Aquinas 44

Bonner Springs 58, Spring Hill 39

Buhler 51, El Dorado 40

Caney Valley 46, Fredonia 37

Chaparral 33, Conway Springs 30

Chapman 44, Abilene 35

Cheney 52, Wichita Independent 39

Circle 50, Winfield 37

Clay Center 53, Concordia 31

Clearwater 41, Mulvane 35

Council Grove 46, Burlington 42

DeSoto 60, Leavenworth 52

Derby 57, Hutchinson 31

Erie 49, Neodesha 41

Eudora 46, Baldwin 29

Eureka 31, West Elk 30

Frontenac 63, Columbus 41

Frontenac 63, Columbus 41

Galena 53, Southeast 21

Garden Plain 55, Douglass 11

Gardner-Edgerton 43, Olathe Northwest 39

Goddard 41, Wichita Campus 22

Halstead 55, Larned 18

Hays-TMP-Marian 67, Plainville 55

Heritage Christian 58, Bishop Seabury Academy 23

Hiawatha 49, Riverside 19

Hoisington 57, Lyons 41

Humboldt 48, Cherryvale 21

Jackson Heights 80, Oskaloosa 33

Jefferson West 33, Holton 32

KC Bishop Ward 58, Pembroke Hill, Mo. 37

KC Sumner 60, KC Harmon 16

Labette County 42, Independence 29

Lansing 54, KC Turner 14

Liberal 47, Garden City 19

Louisburg 45, Metro Academy 36

Lyndon 58, Central Heights 37

Maize 41, Salina South 28

Maize South 64, Goddard-Eisenhower 62

Manhattan 43, Emporia 25

McPherson 62, Augusta 22

Mill Valley 44, Notre Dame de Sion, Mo. 40

Nemaha Central 42, Sabetha 21

Northern Heights 49, West Franklin 40

Norton 51, Hill City 32

Olathe East 46, SM Northwest 36

Olathe North 56, Washburn Rural 41

Osage City 43, Perry-Lecompton 41

Paola 46, Chanute 36

Pittsburg Colgan 41, Girard 39

Russell 49, Minneapolis 37

SM East 52, Olathe West 40

Salina Central 56, Newton 32

Salina Sacred Heart 51, Ellsworth 45

Sedgwick 42, Remington 29

Silver Lake 48, Royal Valley 35

Southeast Saline 35, Republic County 33

Stanton County 49, Sublette 40

Topeka 93, Highland Park 43

Topeka Hayden 68, Topeka West 40

Topeka Seaman 62, Junction City 32

Valley Center 43, Arkansas City 17

Wabaunsee 49, St. Mary's 30

Wellington 67, Wichita Collegiate 60

Wellsville 57, Iola 26

Wichita Bishop Carroll 60, Wichita Heights 49

Wichita East 42, Wichita North 30

Wichita Southeast 70, Wichita South 34

Wichita Trinity 61, Kingman 27

Class 1A=

Regional Quarterfinal=

Axtell 40, Wakefield 21

Burrton 35, Wichita Classical 23

Caldwell 44, Udall 37

Centralia 71, Valley Falls 21

Centre 58, Solomon 44

Chetopa 58, Altoona-Midway 29

Clifton-Clyde 61, Pike Valley 19

Doniphan West 65, Onaga 40

Fairfield 44, Stafford 33

Hartford 50, Marais des Cygnes Valley 10

Kinsley 35, Ness City 29

Lebo 46, Madison/Hamilton Co-op 20

Linn 46, Glasco/Miltonvale-Southern Cloud 32

Logan 45, Rock Hills 30

Oswego 41, Crest 31

Pretty Prairie 46, Chase 9

South Barber 56, Bucklin 53

South Central 77, Minneola 35

South Haven 40, Oxford 21

St. John 43, Macksville 18

Stockton 50, Lakeside 31

Tescott 45, Lincoln 33

Victoria 53, Wilson 24

Washington County 60, BV Randolph 49

Wetmore 43, Troy 27

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Oakley vs. Ellis, ppd.

Smoky Valley vs. Haven, ppd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/