Dec 14, 2019 2:59 PM

Friday night high school basketball results

Posted Dec 14, 2019 2:59 PM

Friday's Scores

By The Associated Press

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Arkansas City 66, Hutchinson 59

Atchison 71, Wamego 53

Augusta 64, Abilene 40

Baxter Springs 69, Quapaw, Okla. 38

Beloit 57, Republic County 31

Buhler 69, Salina South 54

Burlington 67, Baldwin 44

Centralia 46, Linn 24

Christian Family Educators 58, Bethune, Colo. 34

Clearwater 62, Winfield 31

Clifton-Clyde 65, Troy 58

Derby 57, McPherson 53

Girard 57, Galena 56

Great Bend 50, Salina Central 45

Hanover 77, Wetmore 58

Hays-TMP-Marian 68, Hill City 26

Holton 59, Riverside 38

Jackson Heights 61, Atchison County 38

Jefferson West 53, Sabetha 44

Lansing 62, Spring Hill 37

Louisburg 53, Anderson County 44

Lyndon 40, Burlingame 25

Maize 68, Dodge City 39

Manhattan 70, Topeka Seaman 49

Mannford, Okla. 34, Coffeyville 26

Maur Hill - Mount Academy 68, Horton 21

McLouth 64, Jefferson North 53

Olathe West 62, Liberal 35

Osborne 78, Thunder Ridge 58

Ottawa 52, Shawnee Heights 41

Perry-Lecompton 56, Hiawatha 48

Pike Valley 55, Lincoln 49

Pleasant Ridge 63, Oskaloosa 41

Riley County 64, Silver Lake 53

Rock Creek 57, Council Grove 42

Royal Valley 44, Nemaha Central 41

Smoky Valley 44, Concordia 23

Southern Cloud 48, Wilson 43

St. Thomas Aquinas 49, Basehor-Linwood 48

Stanton County 43, McClave, Colo. 21

Topeka West 74, Highland Park 69

Valley Falls 75, Onaga 16

Washburn Rural 54, Topeka Hayden 33

Washington County 29, Wakefield 26

Amos Morris Tournament=

Consolation Semifinal=

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 54, Ellsworth 45

Semifinal=

Plainville 57, Ulysses 45

AVCT/GWAL Tournament=

Andover 54, Kapaun Mount Carmel 52

Wichita Bishop Carroll 68, Andover Central 46

Wichita South 92, Newton 85

Blue Valley Stillwell Tournament=

Championship=

Olathe South 63, Lawrence 62

Seventh Place=

KC Wyandotte 67, KC Sumner 53

Third Place=

Grandview, Mo. 51, Blue Valley 49

Bluebird Classic Tournament=

Pool A=

Goessel 58, Burrton 18

Pool B=

Elyria Christian 34, Canton-Galva 28

Caldwell Tournament=

Caldwell 59, Burden Central 36

Norwich 45, Argonia 13

Castle Rock Tournament=

Pool A=

Ellis 73, Rawlins County 23

Pool B=

Hoxie 75, Wheatland-Grinnell 47

Cattle Trail Invitational=

Consolation Semifinal=

Arapahoe, Neb. 47, Oberlin-Decatur 37

Central Heights Tournament=

Seventh Place=

Heritage Christian 70, West Franklin 51

Chanute Tournament=

Garden Plain 56, Chanute 45

Chapman Tournament=

Chapman 52, KC Bishop Ward 47

Salina Sacred Heart 71, Rossville 33

Cimarron Tournament=

Cimarron 54, Minneola 38

Meade 58, Sublette 29

South Gray 54, Southwestern Hts. 40

De Soto Tournament=

Seventh Place=

KC Schlagle 68, Gardner-Edgerton 63

Fairfield Tournament=

Championship=

Ellinwood 65, Otis-Bison 31

Seventh Place=

Fairfield 47, Chase 28

Fowler Tournament=

Ingalls 41, Satanta 36

Moscow 56, Deerfield 14

Goodland Tournament=

Consolation Semifinal=

Lakin 86, Burlington 58

Semifinal=

Colby 47, Yuma, Ariz. 38

Norton 60, Goodland 53

Herington Tournament=

Centre 50, Herington 42

Lebo 43, Wichita Classical 21

Hesston Tournament=

Hesston 63, Emporia 55

Nickerson 70, Wichita Independent 52

Humboldt Tournament=

Crest 39, Uniontown 24

Erie 56, Humboldt 24

Kingman Eagle Classic Tournament=

Sterling 52, Valley Center 47

Wichita Sunrise 60, Kingman 32

Larned Tournament=

Larned 60, Spearville 31

Linn County Tournament=

Jayhawk Linn 38, Pleasanton 35

Marion Tournament=

Pool A=

Berean Academy 62, Wichita Home School 54

Marmaton Valley Tournament=

Madison/Hamilton 49, Northeast-Arma 34

West Elk 61, Marmaton Valley 16

Moundridge Tournament=

Hillsboro 63, Moundridge 37

Inman 49, Lyons 48

Natoma Tournament=

Natoma 68, Palco 29

Pawnee Heights 47, Western Plains-Healy 39

Shawnee Mission East Tournament=

Championship=

BV North 56, SM East 33

Fifth Place=

Grandview Christian, Mo. 66, St. James Academy 57

Skyline Tournament=

Medicine Lodge 71, Cunningham 45

St Paul Tournament=

Columbus 67, St. Paul 51

Southeast 56, Chetopa 36

Syracuse Border Wars Tournament=

Elkhart 77, Granada, Colo. 74

Syracuse 50, Eads, Colo. 36

Trego Tournament=

Consolation Semifinal=

Trego 58, Victoria 42

Semifinal=

Ness City 47, La Crosse 39

Tri-County Tournament=

Bennington 60, Ell-Saline 34

Minneapolis 76, Halstead 42

Triplains Brewster Sagebrush Tournament=

Consolation Semifinal=

Cheylin 58, Weskan 53

Semifinal=

St. Francis 52, Logan 43

Udall Tournament=

Cedar Vale/Dexter Co-op 66, Oxford 45

Udall 46, Attica 38

Wabaunsee Tournament=

Northern Heights 74, Frankfort 70

Wabaunsee 60, Solomon 58

Yates Center Tournament=

Championship=

Olpe 74, Sedan 38

Fifth Place=

Neodesha 59, Bluestem 51

Seventh Place=

Hartford 40, Oswego 21

Third Place=

Cherryvale 69, Yates Center 25

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Abilene 43, Augusta 32

Anderson County 47, Louisburg 35

BV North 57, BV West 36

Baldwin 47, Burlington 43

Burlingame 54, Lyndon 36

Cair Paravel 53, Faith Christian, Mo. 46

Centralia 54, Linn 30

Chapman 61, KC Bishop Ward 60

Circle 74, Parsons 17

Clearwater 60, Winfield 45

Clifton-Clyde 63, Troy 25

Cornerstone Family 42, Shawnee Mission Christian 24

Galena 39, Girard 38

Gardner-Edgerton 55, Mill Valley 44

Hanover 51, Wetmore 31

Hays-TMP-Marian 52, Hill City 34

Holton 66, Riverside 45

Horton 45, Maur Hill - Mount Academy 34

Jackson Heights 50, Atchison County 20

Jefferson North 59, McLouth 33

Lansing 59, Spring Hill 45

Liberal 55, Olathe West 37

Lincoln 39, Pike Valley 23

McPherson 49, Derby 40

Nemaha Central 74, Royal Valley 16

Onaga 40, Valley Falls 18

Palmer Ridge, Colo. 48, Holcomb 35

Perry-Lecompton 54, Hiawatha 29

Pleasant Ridge 63, Oskaloosa 61

Quapaw, Okla. 61, Baxter Springs 52

Republic County 38, Beloit 32

Riley County 46, Silver Lake 39

Rock Creek 23, Council Grove 18

Sabetha 47, Jefferson West 35

Salina Central 69, Great Bend 27

Salina Sacred Heart 53, Rossville 44

Salina South 51, Buhler 39

Sedgwick 45, Haxtun, Colo. 33

Shawnee Heights 44, Ottawa 32

Smoky Valley 50, Concordia 41

South Central 55, South Barber 52

Southern Cloud 42, Wilson 36

St. James Academy 45, Lawrence 41

Sylvan-Lucas 38, Tescott 24

Thunder Ridge 52, Osborne 37

Topeka 79, Junction City 23

Topeka Seaman 58, Manhattan 28

Topeka West 51, Highland Park 46

Valley Heights 63, Mission Valley 29

Wabaunsee 69, Solomon 13

Wamego 67, Atchison 19

Washburn Rural 55, Topeka Hayden 25

Washington County 36, Wakefield 16

Amos Morris Tournament=

Consolation Semifinal=

Ulysses 34, Ellsworth 23

Semifinal=

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 41, Plainville 31

AVCT/GWAL Tournament=

Andover 49, Wichita West 37

Goddard 52, Wichita South 19

Wichita Bishop Carroll 43, Newton 22

Bluebird Classic Tournament=

Burrton 39, Goessel 26

Elyria Christian 38, Canton-Galva 29

Caldwell Tournament=

Caldwell 37, Burden Central 20

Norwich 41, Argonia 34

Castle Rock Tournament=

Pool A=

Hoxie 47, Wheatland-Grinnell 46

Pool B=

Ellis 53, Rawlins County 39

Cattle Trail Invitational=

Semifinal=

Dundy County-Stratton, Neb. 56, Oberlin-Decatur 54

Central Heights Tournament=

Seventh Place=

Heritage Christian 33, KC Christian 28

Chanute Tournament=

Garden Plain 63, Chanute 35

Rose Hill 45, Caney Valley 33

Cimarron Tournament=

Cimarron 59, Minneola 33

South Gray 55, Southwestern Hts. 27

Sublette 34, Meade 25

Fairfield Tournament=

Championship=

Otis-Bison 44, Ellinwood 23

Seventh Place=

Stafford 39, Chase 21

Fowler Tournament=

Moscow 56, Deerfield 14

Goodland Tournament=

Consolation Semifinal=

Lakin 72, Burlington 45

Semifinal=

Colby 71, McCook, Neb. 42

Goodland 50, Norton 46

Herington Tournament=

Centre 50, Herington 40

Lebo 43, Wichita Classical 21

Hesston Tournament=

Hesston 40, Emporia 34

Humboldt Tournament=

Humboldt 46, Erie 31

Uniontown 52, Crest 21

Larned Tournament=

Bucklin 41, St. John 36

Spearville 67, Macksville 13

Linn County Tournament=

Pleasanton 32, Jayhawk Linn 25

Marion Tournament=

Pool A=

Wichita Home School 54, Berean Academy 39

Pool B=

Marion 36, Remington 34

Marmaton Valley Tournament=

Madison/Hamilton 40, Northeast-Arma 24

MDCV Tournament=

Sterling 56, Valley Center 34

Wichita Sunrise 44, Kingman 31

Moundridge Tournament=

Hillsboro 51, Moundridge 38

Lyons 41, Inman 36

Natoma Tournament=

Palco 31, Natoma 11

Pawnee Heights 37, Western Plains-Healy 32

Olathe East Tournament=

Fifth Place=

Blue Springs, Mo. 73, Lawrence Free State 42

Seventh Place=

Blue Valley 64, Barstow, Mo. 41

Third Place=

Olathe East 39, Olathe South 33

Paola Tournament=

Championship=

KC Piper 58, Paola 31

Fifth Place=

Basehor-Linwood 58, Bonner Springs 31

Third Place=

Eudora 46, Wellsville 43

Skyline Tournament=

Cunningham 47, Medicine Lodge 19

St Paul Tournament=

Chetopa 51, Southeast 34

Southeast 40, St. Paul 28

Syracuse Border Wars Tournament=

Elkhart 67, Granada, Colo. 44

Stanton County 53, McClave, Colo. 37

Syracuse 51, Eads, Colo. 33

Walsh, Colo. 45, Greeley County 37

Trego Tournament=

Consolation Semifinal=

Ness City 47, La Crosse 39

Semifinal=

Trego 53, Victoria 39

Tri-County Tournament=

Bennington 38, Ell-Saline 20

Halstead 45, Minneapolis 15

Triplains Brewster Sagebrush Tournament=

Semifinal=

Golden Plains 53, Logan 27

Udall Tournament=

Attica 36, Udall 31

Oxford 30, Cedar Vale/Dexter Co-op 24

Wabaunsee Tournament=

Frankfort 47, Northern Heights 33

Yates Center Tournament=

Championship=

Olpe 56, Hartford 25

Fifth Place=

Yates Center 48, Oswego 41, 2OT

Third Place=

Cherryvale 47, Sedan 38

Continue Reading Little Apple Post
Dec 14, 2019 2:59 PM
K-State's Youngblood picks up two All-America honors

MANHATTAN, Kan. – Kansas State freshman Joshua Youngblood was rewarded on a national scale for his performance in 2019 as the Tampa, Florida, product was named to a pair of All-America teams this week.

Youngblood earned Second Team All-America honors as a kick returner from CBS Sports, while he was named a First Team Freshman All-American as an all-purpose player from The Athletic. Youngblood’s designation by CBS Sports marked the first time a Wildcat true freshman was named to a First or Second Team All-America team since Tyler Lockett in 2011.

The 2019 Big 12 Special Teams Player of the Year and First Team All-Big 12 kick returner, Youngblood ranks first in the nation with three kickoff return touchdowns, going 98 yards for a score at Texas, 100 yards at Texas Tech and 93 yards on the opening kickoff against Iowa State. His three kickoff-return touchdowns rank third in school history for a season – and are tops among freshmen – while he ranks fourth in K-State history for a career. Youngblood also ranks third in Big 12 history and tops among freshmen for single-season kickoff-return touchdowns, while he is tied for seventh in league history for a career.

Youngblood holds a Big 12-leading 38.1-yard kickoff-return average, which would rank first in the nation if he had two more attempts to meet the NCAA required minimum.

Kansas State takes part in the 61st Annual AutoZone Liberty Bowl on Tuesday, December 31, when the Wildcats face Navy inside Liberty Bowl Memorial Stadium in Memphis, Tennessee. The game is slated for a 2:45 p.m. (CT) kick and will be shown nationally on ESPN.

Join the Wildcats in Memphis by purchasing seats in K-State’s sections, parking and pre-game party tickets by visiting www.kstatesports.com/bowlgame or calling 1-800-221-CATS. Sideline bench seating is available for just $85 per ticket, and a limited number are still available at midfield. Parking passes are available for just $20 each. Fans are also invited to purchase tickets to the bowl’s pre-game party, which includes an all you can eat buffet, next to the stadium for just $40.

– k-statesports.com –

RYAN LACKEY

Director of Football Communications

K-State Athletics

...

[Message clipped]  View entire message